Privacy Policy - Welcome to AVMI - Global AV Solutions

Privacy Policy

, Mar 2018

AVM Impact Ltd Privacy Policy

Last updated 14th November 2017.

At AVM Impact Ltd (AVMI), we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who we are?

We are AVM Impact Ltd (AVMI), the foremost global solutions partner for audio visual, video conferencing and digital media. AVM Impact Ltd (AVMI) is a limited company registered in England and Wales, registered number: 2468436. The registered address is Europe House, 170 Windmill Road West, Sunbury on Thames, TW16 7HB.

We have registered our data processing activities with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number, Z8904463.

Information we may collect from you

When you visit our website some information is automatically collected. For example your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access time, browser type and language, and/or the site you came from may be logged automatically to collect information about usage and activity on our site.

We also collect information you choose to submit to us. For example, we provide opportunities to register or make an enquiry.

How we use information we collect

The Personal Information collected through this Site will not be used for any other purpose than provided by this policy. We will use the information you supply:

(a) to answer your specific inquiry. For example if you contact us with a question, we will use your contact information to respond;

(b) at your option, to send you additional marketing materials relating to AVMI. We will only send you such materials if, when you are presented the option at various points on our Site, you “opt in” to receiving them. In case you have not given your “opt in” consent to be contacted by AVMI, your Personal Information (only to the extent that is absolutely required) will be retained on a “do not contact” list. Your Personal Information will be stored by us only as long as you do not change your mind to receive such materials from AVMI, in order to avoid the future contact with you for marketing purposes;

(c) to administer and enhance the Site;

(d) for our general business purposes, such as the administration of your customer account, or marketing or sales purposes;

(e) in connection with a proposed or actual sale;

(f) to satisfy legal or regulatory requirements; and

(g) as otherwise described in this policy.

In order to provide you with a better service, we would like to use your Personal Information to provide you with information about products and services which we think may be of interest to you.

We will only send you emails where you have given us your prior express consent to receive such communications (“opt in”). We may send you mailings by post or call you unless you have told us that you do not want to be contacted in this way.

If you opted to receive any communications from us at the time you registered on this Site, but subsequently change your mind, you may opt out at any time via emailing info@avmi.com with the subject header of “unsubscribe”.

Accessing your information

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, to have access to that information and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate. You can do this by writing to:

Data Protection Officer

AVM Impact Ltd

Europe House

170 Windmill Road West

Sunbury on Thames

TW16 7HB

A fee is charged for this service and you will be required to provide verification of your identity.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.avmi.com. This includes information provided when requesting further information or services.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence together with your name, address and phone number.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

What we do with the information we collect

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please submit your request to marketing@avmi.com.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure content management system and if you have signed up for our newsletter your information will be stored on our online email marketing platform hosted by a third party. This third party hosted email service is used to send you relevant communications based on your given industry sector.  If you would like to be removed from this system and service, please contact a member of the Business Development Team.

We use password protection and encryption to prevent unpermitted access to all personal data files.

We may also store manual copies of your personal information in a secure facility where access is restricted.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Social Media

We ask that you follow our posting guidelines. Any posts that don’t comply will be removed. We do not allow graphic, explicit or racial comments or submissions, nor do we allow comments that are abusive or intended to defame an individual or organisation. We do not allow adverts, promotion or endorsements. We do not allow comments or submissions that suggest or encourage illegal activity. The social media channels we use, use cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website, a summary of these cookies are listed in the ‘Cookie Policy’ section.